W. F. Albright Institute
of Archaeological Research

Publications of Appointees
Based on Research at the Albright Institute

Albright PublicationsTel Miqne-EkronFellows’ WorkAlbright Newsletters

A sample of W. F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research publications

Albright Publications:

W. G. Dever and S. Gitin (eds.)
Symbiosis, Symbolism, and the Power of the Past: Canaan, Ancient Israel, and Their Neighbors from the Late Bronze Age through Roman Palaestina.  Proceedings of the Centennial Symposium W. F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research and American Schools of Oriental Research Jerusalem, May 29-May 31, 2000, Winona Lake, IN: Eisenbrauns (for the Albright by Eisenbrauns) (2003).

Confronting the Past

S. Gitin, J. E. Wright, J. P. Dessel (eds.)
Confronting the Past: Archaeological and Historical Essays on Ancient Israel in Honor of William G. Dever.  Winona Lake, IN: Eisenbrauns (for the Albright by Eisenbrauns) (2006).


Up to the Gates of Ekron

S. W. Crawford, A. Ben-Tor, J. P. Dessel, W. G. Dever, A. Mazar, J. Aviram (eds.)
“Up to the Gates of Ekron”: Essays on the Archaeology and History of the Eastern Mediterranean in Honor of Seymour Gitin.  Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society (2007).


Tel Miqne-Ekron, Joint Publications of the Albright Institute and the Hebrew University
Field Report Series (13)
Preliminary Reports (Ekron Limited Edition Series [ELES]) 1-7
Final Field Reports (FFRS) 8-13
Series Editor: S. Gitin

Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1995-1996, Field INE, East Slope: Iron Age I (Early Philistine Period)

T. Dothan and S. Gitin
Tel Miqne (Ekron) Excavations, Spring 1981, Field INE, Iron Age 1-1. ELES 1. 1981.
Tel Miqne (Ekron) Excavations, Spring 1982, Field INE, Iron Age 1-1. ELES 2. 1982.
(Out of print).

B.M. Gittlen
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1984, Field IIISE (with contributions by T. Dothan, S. Gitin,
B. Hesse and P. Wapnish). ELES 3. 1985 (focus on 7th century BCE).

A.E. Killebrew
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1984, Field INE (with contributions by T. Dothan, S. Gitin, B. Hesse and P. Wapnish). ELES 4. 1986 (focus on 12th and 11th centuries BCE) (out of print).

D.B. MacKay
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1994 Spring Season, Field IISW: The Olive Oil Industrial Zone of the Late Iron Age II. ELES 5. 1995 (out of print).

A.E. Killebrew
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1986-1987, Field INE, Areas 5, 6, 7-The Late Bronze and Iron Ages. ELES 6. 1996 (out of print).

N. Bierling
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1995-1996, Field XNW, Areas 77, 78, 79, 89, 90, 101, 102:
Iron Age I
(with contributions by T. Dothan, S. Gitin and B. Brandl). ELES 7. 1998.

M.W. Meehl, T. Dothan and S. Gitin
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1995-1996, Field INE, East Slope: Iron Age I (Early Philistine Period) (with contributions by A. Zukerman, D. Ben-Shlomo, J. Lev-Tov, L. Mazow, and A. de Vincenz). FFRS 8. 2006

Y. Garfinkel, T. Dothan and S. Gitin
Tel Miqne-Ekron–Report of the 1985-95 Excavations Field IV (Lower) – The Elite Zone. Part 1: The Iron Age I Early Philistine City (with contributions by Alexander Zukerman, David Ben-Shlomo, Amir Golani, Baruch Brandl, Ianir Milevsky, Edward F. Maher, Brian Hesse, Dalet Regev, and Alexandra S. Drenka). Tel Miqne-Ekron FFRS 9/1 (in press).

S. Gitin, T. Dothan, and Y. Garfinkel
Tel Miqne-Ekron–Report of the 1985-95 Excavations Field IV (Lower) – The Elite Zone. Part 2: The Iron Age IIC Late Philistine City (with contributions by David Ben-Shlomo, Amir Golani, Baruch Brandl, Ianir Milevsky, Edward F. Maher, Brian Hesse, Omri Lernau, Erik Steinbach, and Alexandra S. Drenka); Part 3A: Appendices and Indices, Iron Age I-II, Early and Late Philistine Cities (with contributions by Laura Mazow, Alexander Zukerman, J. Rosenberg, J.P. Dessel, and Kathleen Wheeler); Part 3B: The Iron Age I-II, Early and Late Philistine Cities, Plans and Sections, Tel Miqne-Ekron (with contributions by Laura Mazow, J. Rosenberg). FFRS 9/2, 9/3A and 9/3B (in press).

S.M. Ortiz, S. Gitin and T. Dothan
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1994-1996, Fields IVNE/NW (Upper) and VSE/SW: The Iron Age /I Late Philistine Temple Complex 650 (with contributions by A. Golani, E. Beach, I. Milevski, E. Maher, O. Lernau and D. Reese). FFRS 10 (in preparation).

A.E. Killebrew, T. Dothan and S. Gitin
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1985-1988, Field INE: Iron I (Early Philistine Period Industrial and Cultic Areas). FFRS 11 (in preparation).

B.M. Gittlen, T. Dothan and S. Gitin
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1985-1996, Field IIISE/NE: Iron Age I Monumental Buildings and Iron Age II Olive Oil Industrial Zone (with contributions by L. Mazow and A. Zukerman). FFRS 12 (in preparation).

S. Gitin and T. Dothan
Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations, 1990-1996, Field INW/SW: The Acropolis, Late Bronze Age-Iron Age II (with contributions by G. Gilmour, D.B. MacKay and A. Zukerman). FFRS 13 (in preparation).


Objects and Material Culture Studies Volume (1)

S. Gitin, ed.
Tel Miqne-Ekron Objects and Material Culture Studies: Middle Bronze Age II-Iron Age II (in preparation).
Altars (S. Gitin), Botanical Remains (M. Kislev), Faunal Data (B. Hesse; J. Lev-Tov; E. Maher), Figurines (S. Gitin; E. Beech), Flints (M. Becker; A. Roshwalb Horowitz), Ivories (T. Dothan and D. Ben-Shlomo; S. Gitin and T. Dothan), Jar Burials (P. Smith), Jewelry (A. Golani), Loomweights (0. Shamir), Metal Objects (B. Rothenberg and M. Notis), Potter's Marks (A. de Vincenz), Scarabs (B. Brandl), Seals (D. Ben-Shlomo), Stone Tools and Vessels (I. Milevski), Stoppers/Lids (G. Arbino), Weights (R. Kletter), Worked Bone/Shell (D. Reese), Zoomorphic Figurines (D. Ben-Shlomo).




AIAR 2005-2006 Fellows' Reports, published in the ASOR Newsletter

AIAR 2004-2005 Fellows' Reports, published in the ASOR Newsletter

Publications of Albright Appointees Based on Research at the Albright Institute 1980-2000



Back to top

Updated November 2012