Fellows and their Projects Class of 2011-2012

Classof2011-2012

Annual Professor:
John Franklin, University of Vermont, “Kinyras: The Divine Lyre”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Miryam T. Brand, New York University, “ ‘At the Entrance Sin is Crouching’: The Source of Sin and its Nature as Portrayed in Second Temple Literature”

Eliot Braun, Independent Researcher, “The Chalcolithic to Early Bronze Age Transition – Investigation of a Weak Link”

Louise Hitchcock, University of Melbourne, “The Philistine Remains at Tell es-Safi/Gath and Their Regional and Transcultural Connections with the Aegean and Cyprus”

Lisa Mahoney, DePaul University, “To Unify and Distinguish: The Making of ‘Crusader’ Art”

Ernest S. Frerichs Fellow/Program Coordinator:
Joe Uziel, Bar-Ilan University, “The Tel Burna Archaeological Project”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:
Nicholas G. Blackwell, Bryn Mawr College, “Investigating Metal Tools from the Levantine 2 nd Millennium BC and Implications for Craftsmanship”

Yitzhaq Feder, Bar-Ilan University, “From Code to Discourse: The Semantics of Ancient Near Eastern Ritual”

Austin C. Hill, University of Connecticut, “The Emergence of Social Complexity: Changes in Animal Management Strategies between the Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age in the Near East”

Kyle H. Keimer, University of California, Los Angeles, “Geographical Factors in the Defense of Judah and Israel”

William G. Zimmerle, University of Pennsylvania, “Evidences for the Arabian Incense Trade in the Iron Age: A Catalogue of Cuboid Incense Altars and Alabaster Jars”

Noble Group Fellows:
Jiafen Cheng, Jilin University, China, “Nomad Archaeology in the Near East”

Shuo Geng, Peking University, China, “Chinese and Western Cultural Exchange in Archaeology: A Focus on Glassware”

Zhe Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “The Image of Suffering Women in the Book of Lamentations and Nanjing Holocaust Literature: A Cross-Textual Reading”

Xinhui Luo, Beijing Normal University, China, “The Origins of the Early States in China and Israel: Through a Comparative Study”

Yuan Zhihui, Tianjin Normal University, China, “Relationship of Egypt and its Vassals as Reflected in the Amarna Tablets”

Andrew W. Mellon Fellows:
Galya Bacheva, Independent Researcher, Bulgaria, “Life in Late Phrygian Gordion: the Testimony of Local Pottery”

Aleksander R. Michalak, Independent Researcher, Poland, “Ecclesia Diaboli: The Demonization of the Gentile Religion in Jewish and Christian Thought”

Jolanta Mlynarczyk, University of Warsaw, “Terracotta Oil Lamps from Qumran and Ein Feshkha (R. de Vaux’ Excavations, 1951-1958): Typology, Chronology and the Question of Manufacturing Centers”

Emmanuel Moutafov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, “Typology of Cryptograms and Acrolexa in the Orthodox East during the Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Period”

Glassman Holland Research Fellow:
Oleksandr V. Symonenko, Ukrainian National Academy of Science, “Near East Imports in the Sarmatian Culture”

George A. Barton Fellow:
Ingmar Franz, Freiburg University, “Study of Early Pottery Workshops in the Eastern Mediterranean and the Near East around 6,000 cal BC”

Kathleen S. Brooks Fellow:
Ghassan Nagagreh, Yarmouk University, “Interconnections between Iron Age Nation States in the Levant”
 

Associate Fellows

Senior Fellows
Ibrahim Abu-Ammar, Al-Quds University, “Analyzing the Results of the Archaeological Excavations at Khirbet Beit Bassa in Bethlehem”

Marwan Abu Khalaf, Al-Quds University, “The Material Culture of Khirbat Shuwayka”

David Ben-Shlomo, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Miqne Fellow), “Analysis of Small Finds from the Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations”

Eliot Braun, Independent Researcher, “The Chalcolithic to Early Bronze Age Transition – Investigation of a Weak Link”

Jeffrey Chadwick, Brigham Young University Jerusalem Center, “Assyrian and Judean Influences at Gath of the Philistines (Tell es-Safi) during the Iron Age IIB”

Trude Dothan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Emerita) (Miqne Fellow), “Philistine Material Culture of the Iron Age I at Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Gerald Finkielsztejn, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Amphora Stamps as Evidence for the History of Hellenistic Samaria and the Southern Levant”

Shimon Gibson, University of the Holy Land, Jerusalem, “The Mount Zion Excavation Project in Jerusalem”

Garth Gilmour, Oxford University, “The Palestine Exploration Fund Excavations on the Hill of Ophel, Jerusalem, directed by R.A.S. Macalister and J. Garrow Duncan, 1923-1925. Final Report”

Salah H. Houdalieh, Al-Quds University, “Palestine’s Cultural Heritage”

Ann Killebrew, Pennsylvania State University, “The Early Philistine (Iron I) Pottery Assemblage: Tel Miqne-Ekron Field INE”

Laura Mazow, East Carolina University, “Weaving Together the Strands of Evidence: ‘Bathtubs’ Reconsidered”

Robert Miller, Catholic University of America, “Baal, El-Khader, and St. George: An Historical Geography”

Pierre de Miroschedji, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (France), “The Early Bronze Age Urbanization Process as Seen from Tel Yarmuth, Tell el Fâr‘ah and Tell es-Sakan”

Hani Nur el-Din, Al-Quds University, “Symbolism and Cultic Practice – Fact and Fiction: A Comparative Study of Ancient Near Eastern Phenomena”

Nava Panitz-Cohen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Iron Age IIA Stratigraphy and Pottery of Tel Rehov”

Stephen Pfann, University of the Holy Land, Jerusalem, “The Use of Esoteric Scripts among Religious Groups within Second Temple Judaism”

Stephen Rosenberg, Independent Researcher, “Did Samuel Write the Exodus?”

Benjamin Saidel, East Carolina University, “Ethnoarchaeological Investigations at Nahal Be’erotayim West”

Karen Stern, Brooklyn College, City University of New York (CUNY), “Jewish Graffiti and Cultural History in the Greco-Roman Levant”

Yuri Stoyanov, University of London, “The Evolution and Interrelationship between Christian and Islamic Heterodox and Mystical Traditions in the East Mediterranean in the Late Byzantine and Ottoman Periods”

Hamdan Taha, Palestinian Department of Antiquities, Ramallah, “Excavations at Bir el-Hammam, Mount Gerizim”

Dieter Vieweger, German Protestant Institute of Archaeology, Jerusalem, “Gadara Region Project: Excavation of the 5000-Year History of Tall Zira‘a and Exploration of the Wadi el-‘Arab in Northern Jordan”

Anna de Vincenz, Independent Researcher (Miqne Fellow), “Tel Miqne-Ekron – Iron Age Material Culture Archives”

Samuel R. Wolff, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Renewed Excavations at Tel Gezer”

Post-Doctoral Fellows
Rona Avissar, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “Household Archaeology of Ashkelon in the Iron Age”

Amir Golani, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Jewelry as a Cultural and Ethnic Marker in the Southern Levant during the Bronze and Iron Ages”

Ianir Milevski, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Craft Specialization and Division of Labor in the Late Prehistory of the Southern Levant”

Hamed J. Salem, Birzeit University, “Dynamic Stability and Change in the Palestinian Cultural Landscape: The Birzeit Region as a Case Study”

Issa Sarie, Al-Quds University/Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Roots of Violence in the Prehistoric Period”

Itzhaq Shai, Bar-Ilan University, “The Western Border of Judah: Geographical, Cultural and Ethnical Boundaries”

Charles M. Stang, Harvard Divinity School, “When You Become Two: The Divine Twin in Late Antiquity”

Research Fellows
Rick G.L.M. Bonnie, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, “Galilee during the Second Century CE: A Period of Political, Socio-Cultural and Economic Change”

Baruch Brandl, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Pre-Hellenistic Glyptics from Tel Kedesh”

Deborah Cassuto, Bar-Ilan University, “The Fabric of Society: Textile Production in the Iron Age Southern Levant”

Amit Dagan, Bar-Ilan University, “Eastern Philistia in the 8th Century BCE”

Malka Hershkovitz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “A Corpus of Hellenistic-Roman Glyptics in Eretz-Israel”

Bronwen Manning, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Dor: Southern Phoenicia in the Assyrian Period”

Claire Pfann, University of the Holy Land, Jerusalem, “The Levites in the Late Second Temple Period: Their Presence and Social Function in Israel and the Diaspora”

Ross Voss, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “The Publication of Ashkelon 4: Canaanite Gates and Fortifications”

Alexander Zukerman, Independent Researcher (Miqne Fellow), “The Iron Age I Ceramic Corpus from Fields III and IV at Tel Miqne-Ekron”