Fellows and their Projects Class of 2009-2010

Classof2009-2010

Annual Professor:
Aaron Burke, UCLA, “Kaplan’s Excavations of Bronze Age Jaffa”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Katherine S. Burke, Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, UCLA, “Islamic and Crusader Ceramics from Jaffa”

Philippa L. Townsend, Ursinus College, Pennsylvania, “Sacrifice and Society in Late Antiquity”

Edward Maher, The Field Museum, Chicago, “Rural Economic Orientations of a Philistine Community at Qubur al-Walaydah, Israel”

John I. Kampen, Methodist Theological School in Ohio, “The Gospel of Matthew within the Context of Jewish Sectarianism and Imperial Rome”

Ernest S. Frerichs Fellow/Program Coordinator:
Joe Uziel, Bar-Ilan University, “Household Archaeology in the Southern Levant from the Early Bronze Age to the Iron Age”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:
Peter J. Stone, University of Cincinnati, “Provincial Perspectives: The Persian, Ptolemaic, and Seleucid Administrative Center at Kedesh in a Regional Context”

Dana D. DePietro, UC Berkeley, “Trade, Agency and the Politics of Consumption: Reevaluating the Role of Coastal Sites in the Late Bronze Southern Levant”

William G. Zimmerle, University of Pennsylvania, “The Impact of Neo-Assyrian Imperialism on Iron Age Gilead”

Alice Hunt, University College London, “The Assyrians at Tel Jemmeh: An Archaeological and Archaeometric Study of Assyrian Palace Ware”

Noble Group Fellows:
Cao Jian, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Role of Yahweh and Tian (Heaven) in the Narrations of King David in the Old Testament and Duke Wen of Jin in Zuo Zhuan (Mr. Zuo’s Commentary)”

Hui Liang, Hangzhou, China, “Reading the Ten Commandments in China (635-1949): A Cross-Cultural Reflection on Jewish Exegesis and Chinese Classical Scholarship”

Reuben Yat Tin Lee, York University, Canada, “Diaspora Jews and Converts in Palestine: A Study of Ethnic and Cultural Boundaries”

Glassman Holland Research Fellow:
Mariusz Burdajewicz, National Museum, Warsaw, “Glass Finds from Hippos-Sussita (Israeli-Polish Excavations 2000-2009)”

Andrew W. Mellon Fellows:
Petr Balcarek, Presov University, Slovakia, “Near Eastern Origins of Archaeological Finds in the Czech Lands and Slovakia”

Marcin A. Czarnowicz, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, “Palestinian Imports and Imitations in Tell el-Farkha”

Maria Ranguelova Gurova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, “Prehistoric Agricultural Flint Tools from Israel. Sickle and Tribulum Inserts: Dichotomy or Convergence”

George A. Barton Fellow:
Paul Lesperance, University of Minnesota, “Symbols and Inanimate Objects on the Qedesh Sealings”

Carol and Eric Meyers Doctoral Dissertation Fellow:
Rosa Maria Motta, University of Virginia, “Material Culture through Coins: Persian, Hellenistic and Roman Dora”

Getty Research Exchange Fellow:
Hamdan Taha, Palestinian Department of Antiquities, “Tawaheen es-Sukkar in Jericho: A Study of Sugar Production in the Jordan Valley”

Kathleen S. Brooks Fellow:
Ghassan Nagagreh, Yarmouk University, “Interconnections between Iron Age Nation States in the Levant”
 

Associate Fellows

Senior Fellows
Marwan Abu Khalaf, Al-Quds University, “The Material Culture of Khirbat Shuwayka”

Michael Bieniada, University of Cardinal Stefan Wysznski, Warsaw, “Tradition and Acculturation: Continuity and Change. Factors Which Determine Formation of Ethnic Bonds, Hierarchic Social Systems and States in the Ancient Near East”

Eliot Braun, Independent Researcher, “Researching Early Levels at Megiddo”

Jeffrey Chadwick, Brigham Young University Jerusalem Center, “Assyrian and Judean Influences at Gath of the Philistines (Tell es-Safi) During Iron Age IIB”

Trude Dothan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Emerita) (Miqne Fellow), “The Philistine Ceramic Corpus of the Iron Age I at Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Gerald Finkielsztejn, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Amphora Stamps as Evidence for the History of Hellenistic Samaria and the Southern Levant”

Shimon Gibson, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, “The Mount Zion Excavation Project in Jerusalem”

Garth Gilmour, Oxford University, “Final Report—The Palestine Exploration Fund Excavations on the Hill of Ophel, Jerusalem, Directed by R.A.S. Macalister and J. Garrow Duncan, 1923-1925”

Jaimie Lovell, Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem, “The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Levant”

Shari L. Lowin, Stonehill College, Easton, Massachusetts, “Sex and God: On Erotic Poetry in Medieval Andalusia ”

Aren Maeir, Bar-Ilan University, “The Philistines and Philistia in light of the Excavations at Tell es-Safi/Gath”

Pierre de Miroschedji, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (France), “The Early Bronze Age Urbanization Process as Seen from Tel Yarmuth”

Hani Nur el-Din, Al-Quds University, “Symbolism and Cultic Practice—Fact and Fiction: A Comparative Study of Ancient Near Eastern Phenomena”

Stephen Pfann, University of the Holy Land, “Ancient Jewish Cryptography in Light of the Mount Zion Stone Cup”

Anson Rainey, Tel Aviv University (Emeritus), “Editing and Formatting the New Edition of the Amarna Letters”

Stephen Rosenberg, Independent Researcher, “The Circumstances Surrounding the Events That Led Up to the Original Hanukkah Celebration of the Maccabees in 164 BCE”

Benjamin Saidel, East Carolina University, “Ethnoarchaeological Investigations at Nahal Be’erotayim West”

Hagith Sivan, University of Kansas, “Sinai in Antiquity”

Yuri Stoyanov, University of London, “The Evolution and Interrelationship between Christian and Islamic Heterodox and Mystical Traditions in the East Mediterranean in the Late Byzantine and Ottoman Periods”

Hamdan Taha, Palestinian Department of Antiquities, “Tawaheen es-Sukkar in Jericho: A Study of Sugar Production in the Jordan Valley”

Dieter Vieweger, German Protestant Institute of Archaeology, “Gadara Region Project. Excavation of the 5000 Years History of Tall Zira’a and Exploration of the Wadi el-‘Arab in Northern Jordan”

Anna de Vincenz, Independent Researcher (Miqne Fellow), “Final Report on Yizhar Hirschfeld’s Excavations at Tiberias”

Samuel R. Wolff, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Renewed Excavations at Tel Gezer”

Post-Doctoral Fellows
Ibrahim Abu-Ammar, Al-Quds University, “Mosaic Art in the Roman and Byzantine Periods in the Area of Bethlehem”

David Ben-Shlomo, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Miqne Fellow), “Analysis of Small Finds from the Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations”

Mohammad Ghosheh, Al-Quds University, “Architectural Survey of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre”

Salah H. Houdalieh, Al-Quds University, “Palestine’s Cultural Heritage”

Laura Mazow, East Carolina University, “Weaving Together the Strands of Evidence: ‘Bathtubs’ Reconsidered”

Ianir Milevski, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Craft Specialization and Division of Labor in the Late Prehistory of the Southern Levant”

Nava Panitz-Cohen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Iron Age IIA Stratigraphy and Pottery of Tel Rehov”

Michael Press, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “The Iron Age Terracottas of Ashkelon and Philistia”

Hamed J. Salem, Birzeit University, “Dynamic Stability and Change in the Palestinian Cultural Landscape: The Birzeit Region as a Case Study”

Itzhaq Shai, Bar-Ilan University, “Philistia and the Philistines in the Iron Age IIA”

Research Fellows
Baruch Brandl, Israel Antiquities Authority, “An Analysis of Egyptian Artifacts from Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Deborah Cassuto, Bar-Ilan University, “Social Aspects of Technological Change in the Bronze and Iron Age Southern Levant”

Amit Dagan, Bar-Ilan University, “Eastern Philistia in the 8th Century BCE”

Dana D. DePietro, UC Berkeley (CAORC Fellow), “Trade, Agency and the Politics of Consumption: Reevaluating the Role of Coastal Sites in the Late Bronze Southern Levant”

Amir Golani, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Development, Significance and Function of Jewelry and the Jeweler’s Craft in the Land of Israel during the Iron Age II”

Malka Hershkovitz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “A Corpus of Hellenistic–Roman Glyptics in Eretz Israel”

Bronwen Manning, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Publication of the Stratigraphy and Ceramic Assemblage of the Assyrian Period from Area D2 at Tel Dor”

Claire Pfann, University of the Holy Land, “The Character of Levi in Second Temple Period Literature”

Khader Salameh, Islamic Museum, al-Haram al-Sharif, Jerusalem, “The Inscriptions from the Islamic Museum, al-Haram al-Sharif: From the Roman to the Ottoman Period”

Issa Sarie, Al-Quds University/Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Roots of Violence in the Prehistoric Period”

Ross Voss, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “The Publication of Ashkelon IV—Canaanite Gates and Fortifications”

Alexander Zukerman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Iron Age I Ceramic Corpus from Fields III and IV at Tel Miqne-Ekron”