Fellows and their Projects Class of 2008-2009

Classof2008-2009

Annual Professors:
Robert S. Merrillees, Independent Researcher, “The Cypriot Bronze Age Pottery Found in Jerusalem”

Susan Graham, Saint Peter’s College, New Jersey, “Jews, Christians, and Jerusalem’s Sacred Places in Antiquity”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Daniel Master, Wheaton College, “Publication of Ashkelon III: The Seventh Century BC ”

Robert E. Schick, University of Bamberg, “Arabic Inscriptions in the Islamic Museum, Jerusalem”

Douglas R. Edwards, University of Puget Sound, “Khirbet Qana, A Galilean Village in Regional Perspective: Survey and Excavations 1997–2007”

Ernest S. Frerichs Fellow/Program Coordinator:
Joe Uziel, Bar-Ilan University, “The Use of Domestic Space in Middle Bronze Age Canaan: the Case of Tel Nagila”

George A. Barton Fellow:
Lisa Çakmak, University of Michigan, “Major Gods on a Minor Scale: Gender, Iconography, and Small-scale Art in the Hellenistic Near East”

Samuel H. Kress Fellows:
Steven Werlin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Synagogues of the Darom: An Analysis of Jewish Art and Architecture of Southern Palestine in the Late Roman and Byzantine Periods”

Stephanie Pryor, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Imaging Royal and Ruling Women from the Hellenistic to Roman Periods”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:
Matthew Adams, Pennsylvania State University, “Publication of the Early Bronze Cultic Complex at Megiddo: 2004–2008 Seasons”

Justin Winger, University of Michigan, “The Second Century Palestinian Synagogue: Archaeology, Texts, and Culture”

Alexandra Ratzlaff, Boston University, “Building a Military Presence: Analysis of the Archaeological Evidence for the Roman Occupation of Judaea/Palaestina from the 1st–6th Centuries CE”

Andrew W. Mellon Fellows:
Claudiu Stoian, University of Bucharest, Romania, “Beth Shean (Scythopolis) in the Roman–Byzantine Period”

Ida Fröhlich, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Budapest, Hungary, “ ‘Invoke at any time.’ Demonology and Apotropaic Practice in the Qumran Tradition”

Jozef Galik, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovak Republic, Slovakia, “King David and Duke Wen of Jin (r. 636–628 BCE): A Comparison”

Glassman Holland Research Fellow:
Penelope Mountjoy, British School at Athens, “Mycenaean IIIC Pottery in Cyprus and the Levant”
 

Associate Fellows

Senior Fellows
Marwan Abu Khalaf, Al-Quds University, “The Material Culture of Khirbat Shuwayka”

Eliot Braun, Independent Researcher, “Researching Early Levels at Megiddo”

Scott Bucking, DePaul University (Cotton Foundation Fellow), “Words in the Dirt: Excavated Texts from the Ancient Near East”

Jeffrey Chadwick, Brigham Young University Jerusalem Center, “Assyrian and Judean Influences at Gath of the Philistines (Tell es-Safi) During Iron Age II-B”

Trude Dothan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Emerita), “The Philistine Ceramic Corpus of the Iron Age I at Tel Miqne–Ekron”

Gerald Finkielsztejn, Israel Antiquities Authority, “Amphora Stamps as Evidence for the History of Hellenistic Samaria and the Southern Levant”

Shimon Gibson, University of North Carolina–Charlotte, “The Mount Zion Excavation Project in Jerusalem”

Garth Gilmour, Oxford University, “Final Report—The Palestine Exploration Fund Excavations on the Hill of Ophel, Jerusalem, Directed by R.A.S. Macalister and J. Garrow Duncan, 1923–1925”

Susan Graham, Saint Peter’s College, New Jersey, “Jews, Christians, and Jerusalem’s Sacred Places in Antiquity”

Louise Hitchcock, University of Melbourne, “Building Philistine Identities: Architecture, Embodiment, and the Spatial Organization of Culture”

Jaimie Lovell, Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem, “The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Levant”

Shari L. Lowin, Stonehill College, Massachusetts, “Sex and God: On Erotic Poetry in Medieval Andalusia ”

Aren Maeir, Bar-Ilan University, “The Development and Transformation of Philistine Culture: The View from Iron IIA”

Pierre de Miroschedji, “The Early Bronze Age Urbanization Process as seen from Tel Yarmuth”

Hani Nur el-Din, Al-Quds University, “Symbolism and Cult Practice—Fact and Fiction: A Comparative Study of Ancient Near Eastern Phenomena”

Stephen Pfann, University of the Holy Land, “Science as Applied to the Dead Sea Scrolls and Similar Ancient Artifacts”

Anson Rainey, Tel Aviv University (Emeritus), “Editing and Formatting the New Edition of the Amarna Letters”

Yuri Stoyanov, Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem, “The Evolution and Interrelationship between Christian and Islamic Heterodox and Mystical Traditions in the East Mediterranean in the Late Byzantine and Ottoman Periods”

Hamdan Taha, Palestinian Department of Antiquities, “The Excavation of Tawaheen es-Sukker, Jericho”

Dieter Vieweger, German Protestant Institute of Archaeology, “The Chronology of the Tamassos–Lambertis Necropolis”

Anna de Vincenz, Independent Researcher (Miqne Fellow), “Ceramic and Small Finds from the Excavations in Ramle”

Samuel R. Wolff, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Renewed Excavations at Tel Gezer”

Post-Doctoral Fellows
Ibrahim Abu-Ammar, Al-Quds University, “The Art and Architecture of the Hamra Palace in Andalusian Granada”

Mohammad Ghosheh, Al-Quds University, “Historical Tombstone Inscriptions in the Islamic Cemeteries of Jerusalem”

Salah H. Houdalieh, Al-Quds University, “The Development of Early Bronze Age Material Culture”

Ianir Milevski, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Exchange of Goods in the Early Bronze Age of the Southern Levant”

Nava Panitz-Cohen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Iron Age I Stratigraphy and Pottery from Tel Beth-Shean”

Michael Press, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “The Iron Age Terracottas of Ashkelon and Philistia”

Stephen Rosenberg, Independent Researcher, “The Circumstances Surrounding the Events that Led Up to the Original Hanukkah Celebration of the Maccabees in 164 BCE”

Hamed J. Salem, Birzeit University, “Dynamic Stability and Change in the Palestinian Cultural Landscape: The Birzeit Region as a Case Study”

Itzhaq Shai, Bar-Ilan University, “Philistia and the Philistines in the Iron Age IIA”

Karen Stern, University of Southern California (CAORC Fellow), “Jewish Culture of Roman North Africa”

Research Fellows
Adam Allentuck, University of Toronto, “Faunal Analysis of Hartuv and Horvat `Illin Tahtit”

Jamal Bargouth, Palestinian Institution for Cultural Landscape Studies (al-Mashhad), “Modernism and Postmodernism in Palestinian Archaeology”

David Ben-Shlomo, “Analysis of Small Finds from the Tel Miqne-Ekron Excavations”

Baruch Brandl, Israel Antiquities Authority, “An Analysis of Egyptian Artifacts from Tel Miqne–Ekron”

Deborah Cassuto, Bar-Ilan University, “The Textile Industry in Iron Age Levant: a Contextual Approach”

Margaret E. Cohen, Pennsylvania State University, “Toward a Diachronic View of Biblical Hebrew: A Grammar of II Samuel”

Lesley Frame, University of Arizona, “Technological Change in the Near East: Comparing Metallurgical Production Styles and Social Values during the Chalcolithic Period and Early Bronze Age”

Amir Golani, Israel Antiquities Authority, “The Development, Significance and Function of Jewelry and the Jeweler’s Craft in the Land of Israel during the Iron Age II”

Malka Hershkovitz, Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology, “A Corpus of Hellenistic–Roman Glyptics in Eretz Israel”

Bronwen Manning, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Publication of the Stratigraphy and Ceramic Assemblage of the Assyrian Period from Area D2 at Tel Dor”

Chloe Massey, Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem, “Jewish Methods of Conflict Resolution Based on Biblical, Rabbinic, and Other Traditional Jewish Sources”

Claire Pfann, University of the Holy Land, “Heavenly Jerusalem: Second Temple Period Longings for Unrealized Perfection”

Khader Salameh, Islamic Museum, al-Haram al-Sharif, Jerusalem, “The Inscriptions from the Islamic Museum, al-Haram al-Sharif: From the Roman to the Ottoman Period”

Issa Sarie, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Paleodiet and Bio-Cultural Practices of the Neolithic Ain Ghazal Inhabitants of Jordan”

Ross Voss, Ashkelon Excavation Project, “The Iron II Stratigraphy of the Tel Dan Sacred Precinct”

Justin Winger, University of Michigan, “The Second Century Palestinian Synagogue: Archaeology, Texts and Culture”

Alexander Zukerman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “The Iron Age I Ceramic Corpus from Fields III and IV at Tel Miqne–Ekron”