Fellows and their Projects Class of 2005-2006

Classof2005-2006A

Annual Professor:
Oded Borowski (Emory University), “The Iron Age Cemetery at Tell Halif”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Carolina Aznar (Harvard University), “Ethnicity and Exchanges during the Israelite Monarchic Period”

Scott Bucking (DePaul University), “Defining a New Discipline: Case Studies in Archaeo-papyrology from Byzantine Palestine”

Daniel K. Falk (University of Oregon), “Communal Order in the Dead Sea Scrolls and Early Christianity”

Ernest S. Frerichs Fellow/Program Coordinator:
Jill Baker (Brown University), “The Funeral Kit in Early Bronze Age Canaan”

George A. Barton Fellow:
MiYoung Im (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), “Archaeological Evidence of Horses and Chariots during Iron Age II in the Land of Israel”

Samuel H. Kress Fellows:
Lisa Mahoney (Johns Hopkins University), “The Appeal of History: Assertion of Christian Identity in the Muslim World ”

Christine Thompson (University of California), “On the East Mediterranean Contributions to the Origins of Coinage”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:
Rodney Aist (University of Wales Lampeter, Wales, United Kingdom), “The Image of Jerusalem in Hugebure’s ‘Vita Willibaldi’”

Dan Machiela (University of Notre Dame), “The Genesis Apocryphon of Qumran Cave 1 in Light of Early Jewish Exegesis on the Patriarchal Narratives”

Nava Panitz-Cohen (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem), “Process of Ceramic Change and Continuity: Tel Batash in the Second Millennium BCE as a Test Case”

Andrew W. Mellon Fellows:
Przemyslaw Dec (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland), “Dating the Dead Sea Texts on the Basis of Palaeographical and Epigraphical Analysis: Comparative Research and Other Topics”

Iskra Vladimirova Hristova-Shomova (Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria), “The Book of Job in the Byzantine and Slavic Middle Ages”

Octavian Nicolae Bounegru (Al. I. Cuza University Iasi, Romania), “The Oriental Influences on the Early Martyr Cults on the Lower Danube (3rd-4th Centuries): An Historical, Archaeological and Iconographical Approach”
 

Associate Fellows

Senior Fellows
Marwan Abu Khalaf (Al-Quds University), “Islamic Jerusalem”

Eliot Braun (Israel Antiquities Authority [Emeritus]), “Preliminary Research for Planned Monograph on EB Age”

Trude Dothan (Hebrew University [Emerita]), “The Philistine Ceramic Corpus of the Iron Age I: Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Shimon Gibson (Independent Researcher), “Archaeological Perspectives on the John the Baptist Tradition”

Garth Gilmour (University of Oxford [Gezer Fellow]), “The Gezer Object Volume”

Aren Maeir (Bar-Ilan University), “The Development and Transformation of Philistine Culture: The View from Iron IIA”

Hani Nur-el-Din (Al-Quds University), “Symbolism and Cult Practice – Fact and Fiction: A Comparative Study of Ancient Near Eastern Phenomena”

Joan Schneider (University of California, Riverside), “Refining the Search for Basaltic Quarries and Workshops in Northern Israel: A GeoArchaeological Approach”

Hamdan Taha (Palestinian Department of Antiquities), “The New Palestinian Department of Antiquities: The History of its Development, 1994-2003”

Anna de Vincenz (Independent Researcher [Miqne Fellow]), “Quantification and Statistical Analysis of the Iron II Ceramic Corpus from Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Steven Weitzman (Indiana University), “A History of Jewish Civilization”

Samuel R. Wolff (Israel Antiquities Authority), “Tel Megadim, a Multi-period Site on the Carmel Coast, Israel: Final Report”

Post-Doctoral Fellows
Ibrahim Abu-Ammar (Al-Quds University), “The Art and Architecture of the Hamra Palace in Andalusian Granada”

Robert Allan (Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem), “A Corpus of Phoenician Inscriptions in Cyrpus”

Susan L. Cohen (Montana State University), “Tell Zahara: A Case Study for the Middle Bronze II Period in the Jordan Valley”

Mohammad Ghosheh (Al-Quds University), “Ayyubid Jerusalem: An Architectural and Historical Study”

Salah H. Houdalieh (Al-Quds University), “The Development of Early Bronze Material Culture in Palestine”

Laura Mazow (East Carolina University [Miqne Fellow]), “Stratigraphic Analysis of the Iron Age at Miqne – Field III”

Stephen Pfann (University of the Holy Land), “An Anthropological Study of the Site of Qumran and its Texts”

Kent Reynolds (University of Wisconsin), “The Ideology of Psalm 119”

Stephen Rosenberg (Independent Researcher), “Architecture and Archaeology of the Tobiad Estate at Araq al-Amir in Jordan”

Research Fellows
David Ben-Shlomo (Hebrew University), “Analysis of Small Finds of the Iron Age I from Tel Miqne-Ekron: Terracottas, Clay Objects, Seals, Sealings and Ivory Objects”

Baruch Brandl (Israel Antiquities Authority), “The Analysis of the Egyptian Artifacts from Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Deborah Cassuto (Bar-Ilan University), “A Social Interpretation of Loom Weights in Context: Bringing the Artifacts Home”

Amir Golani (Israel Antiquities Authority), “Iron Age Jewelry at Tel Miqne-Ekron”

Malka Hershkovitz (Hebrew Union College), “Corpus of Hellenistic-Roman Glyptics in Eretz Israel”

Wasfi Mohammed Kailani (Hebrew University), “Identities of Jewish Quarter Inhabitants between Holiness and Mundane Boundaries: A Fieldwork Project in the Old City of Jerusalem”

Ianir Milevski (Israel Antiquities Authority), “Stone Tools and Vessels from Tel-Miqne Ekron”

Tim Moore (Kenyon Institute, Jerusalem), “The Survival of Classical Greek Literature into the Early Islamic Period”

Elaine Myers (University of Toronto), “The Ituraeans and the Cult and Stelae of Har Sena’im”

Claire Pfann (University of the Holy Land), “Testament of Abraham”

Khader Salameh (Islamic Museum, al-Haram al-Sharif, Jerusalem), “The Quran Manuscripts of the Islamic Museum”

Hamed J. Salem (Birzeit University), “Dynamic Stability and Change of the Palestinian Cultural Landscape, Birzeit Region as a Case Study”

Issa Sarie’ (Al-Quds University/Hebrew University), “Paleodiet and Bio-Cultural Practices of the Neolithic Ain Ghazal Inhabitants of Jordan”

Eric Tully (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “Comparative Study of Translations of the Hebrew Bible – LXX, Peshitta”

Christopher Tuttle (Brown University), “Nabataean Terracotta Figurines from the Negev: An Inquiry into Origin, Function, and Meaning”

Ross Voss (Ashkelon Excavation Project), “The Middle Bronze Age Gate at Ashkelon”

Anabel Zarzecki-Peleg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), “Trajectories of Iron Age Settlement in North Israel and Their Implications for Chronology. The Iron Age IIA-IIB Transition Phase – Corollaries to Other Periods and Cultures in the Eastern Mediterranean World”

Alexander Zukerman (Hebrew University), “Iron I Ceramic Corpus – Field IV, Tel-Miqne Ekron”