Fellows and their Projects Class of 1999-2000

Classof1999-2000b

Annual Professor:
Piotr Bienkowski (Liverpool Museum, 3 mos.), “Excavations at Busayra in Southern Jordan: Final Report”

James Phillips (University of Illinois, Chicago, 7 mos.), “The Upper Paleolithic Settlement of the Judean Desert”

George W. Barton Fellow:
Elaine Myers (University of Toronto), “The Ituraeans and the Cult and Stelae of Har Sena’im”

Islamic Studies Fellow:
Robert Schick (Albright Institute), “The Archaeological Sites of Jerusalem”

Samuel H. Kress Joint Athens/Jerusalem Fellow:
Thea Politis (University of Reading, UK), “Selected Technological, Iconographic and Stylistic Studies of Bronze Age Jewelry”

Samuel H. Kress Fellow:
Alexandra Retzleff (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), “Roman Theatres in the Near East: Archaeological Evidence for Spectacles in a Multi-functional Orchestra”

Andrew W. Mellon Fellows:
Jolanta Mlynarczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences), “Warsaw Table Pottery (Fine Wares) at Tell Keisan, Israel, during the Persian and Hellenistic Periods”

Tomasz Polanski (Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland), “History and Myth: The Orient in Classical Art Description”

Ilona Skupinska-Lovset (University of Lodz, Poland), “Architectural Decoration in Roman Period Settlements on the Northern Shores of the Sea of Galilee”

Peter Vargyas (Janus Pannonius University, Pecs, Hungary), “Premonetary Use of Silver in the Ancient Near East and the Unpublished Silver Hoard from Tell Ajjul at the Rockefeller Museum, Jerusalem”

James A. Montgomery Fellow and Program Coordinator:
Robert Mullins (Hebrew University), “Beth Shean During the Reign of the Eighteenth Dynasty”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Zbigniew Fiema (unaffiliated, 6 mos.), “Southern Jordan and the Negev – Comparative Studies in Byzantine Urbanism and Ecclesiastical Architecture”

Yorke Rowan (University of Georgia, 6 mos.), “Cult, Cache or Commodity? – Comparison of Intentional Artifact Deposits as Symbolic Practice During Late Prehistory in the Southern Levant”

Stephen Shoemaker (Florida State University), “The Kathisma Church and the Origins of the Cult of the Virgin in Early Byzantine Palestine”

United States Information Agency Junior Research Fellows:
Melissa Aubin (Florida State University), “The Byzantine Remains from the Sepphoris Acropolis”

Yorke M. Rowan (University of Georgia, 6 mos.), “Cult, Cache or Commodity? – Comparison of Intentional Artifact Deposits as Symbolic Practice During Late Prehistory in the Southern Levant”

Iman Saca (University of Illinois, Chicago), “Re-Analysis of the Levantine Upper Paleolithic”