Fellows and their Projects

Past Fellows

Current Fellows

Seymour Gitin Distinguished Professors:
Timothy LimUniversity of Edinburgh, “The Earliest Commentary on the Prophecy of Habakkuk”

Wolfgang ZwickelJohannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, “Publication of Kinneret II/1”

Frerichs Annual Professors:
Ann E. KillebrewPennsylvania State University, “The End of the Bronze Age in the Southern Levant: Crisis, Collapse and Transformation”

Oystein LaBiancaAndrews University, “The Southern Levant in La Longue Durée: A Global History Approach”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:
Celia BergoffenFashion Institute of Technology, “The Cypriot Pottery from the Tandy Institute for Archaeology’s Excavations at Gezer”

Benjamin A. SaidelEast Carolina University, “Archaeological and Ethnohistorical Perspectives on the Autochthonous Sedentarization of the Negev Bedouin (1900-1948): An Example from the Abu Jabar Enclave”

Daniel Schindler, Elon University, “Late Roman Galilee: A Study of the Society and Economy”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:
Amy KarollUniversity of California Los Angeles, “Between Collapse and Mobility: Quantifying Shifts in the Third Millenium B.C. Southern Levant”

Jacob DammUniversity of California Los Angeles, “Conflict and Consumption: Foodways and Identity Negotiation in the Egyptian New Kingdom’s Levantine Empire”

Jill Marshall, Emory University, “Sacred Cities through Sacred Texts: Cities in Word and Stone in Early Christianity”

George A. Barton Fellow:
Rosanne Liebermann, Johns Hopkins University, “Brides, Prostitutes, and Witches: A Study of Gendered Identities in the Book of Ezekiel”

Lydie T. Shufro Summer Research Fellow:
Daniel MachielaMcMaster University, “The Aramaic Dead Sea Scrolls in the Context of Hellenistic Period Material Culture in Palestine”

Carol and Eric Meyers Doctoral Dissertation Fellow:
Daniel Stulac, Duke University, “An Interdisciplinary Approach to the Destroyed City as Grazing Space: Chemical Soil Analysis and Interpretive Possibilities in the Book of Isaiah”

Marcia and Oded Borowski Research Fellow:
Elizabeth A. Murphy, Florida State University, “Roman Manufacturing and Trade in the Eastern Provinces: A Comparative Spatial Analysis Evaluating Models of ‘Periurban Industrial Quarters’ and ‘Urban Neighborhood Stores’”

Glassman Holland Research Fellow:
Micaela Sinibaldi, Kenyon Institute, “Settlement in Crusader Transjordan (1100–1189): a Historical and Archaeological Study”

ASOR’s William G. Dever Archaeological Fellowship for Biblical Scholars:
Heath DewrellPrinceton Theological Seminary

AIAR-Jezreel Valley Regional Project (JVRP) Fellow:
Yotam Tepper, Israel Antiquities Authority

Johns Hopkins University-AIAR Undergraduate Archaeological Fellowship:
Michael Tritsch, Johns Hopkins University

 

Associate Fellows

Senior Fellows

TBA

Post-Doctoral Fellows

TBA

Research Fellows

TBA

Past Fellows

Sean W. Dever Memorial Prize Recipients