Albright Fellows 2017-2018

The W.F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research is pleased to announce fellowship recipients for next academic year 2017-2018. Congratulations to all!

Seymour Gitin Distinguished Professors:

Andrea Berlin, Boston University, “Beyond the Temple: Jewish Material Life from the Maccabees to the Revolt”

David Graf, University of Miami, “The History of the Nabataeans: Rome’s Arabian Client-Kingdom”

Frerichs Annual Professors:

Steven Fine, Yeshiva University, “A Carrousel of Color: Polychromy in Jewish Visual Culture in Late Antiquity”

Cynthia Shafer-Elliott, William Jessup University, “Household Archaeology at Tell Halif”

National Endowment for the Humanities Fellows:

Aaron Brody, Pacific School of Religion & Graduate Theological Union, “The Material Religion of Judean Households: Contextual Analyses of Ritual Objects from Iron II Tell en-Nasbeh”

Rangar Cline, University of Oklahoma, “Sacred Travel in the Roman Empire and the Making of Christian Pilgrimage”

Megan Nutzman, Old Dominion University, “Asclepius and Elijah: Ritual Healing in Roman and Late Antique Palestine”

Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) Fellows:

Alex Brey, Bryn Mawr College, “The Caliph’s Prey: Hunting in the Visual Cultures of the Umayyad Empire”

Andrew Henry, Boston University, “Lord Have Mercy!: Liturgical Acclamations and Demonological Protection in Late Antiquity”

Ian Jones, University of California, San Diego, “Sugar Production and the Political Economy of the Southern Levant during the Ayyubid Period”

George A. Barton Fellow:

Michael Johnson, McMaster University, “Reexamining the Reconstruction of 1QHodayota Digitally: A Computer-Aided Reconstruction of the Placement of Fragment 10 in Column 7”

Lydie T. Shufro Summer Research Fellow:

Noah Kaye, Indiana University, “Defining the Boundary: Public Property in Hellenistic Gezer”

Carol and Eric Meyers Doctoral Dissertation Fellow:

Daniel Waller, University of Groningen, “The Poetry of Magic: The Aramaic Incantation Bowls and the Late Antique Religious Imagination”

Marcia and Oded Borowski Research Fellow:

Geoffrey Ludvik, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Production and Trade of Carnelian Beads in the Southern Levant: Comparing the EB IV/MB I and the MB II”

Glassman Holland Research Fellow:

Christopher Hale, British School at Athens, Knossos, “The Late Bronze Age to Iron I Pottery from Tell es-Safi/Gath, Area A”

Noble Group Fellow:

Hualong Mei, Harvard University, “Continuity and Discontinuity: Terminology and Conceptions of International Relations in the Levant in the Late Bronze Age and the Iron Age”

William G. Dever Fellowship for Biblical Scholars:

Katherine Shaner, Wake Forest University

Johns Hopkins-AIAR Undergraduate Archaeological Fellowship:

Elana Neher, Johns Hopkins University

AIAR-JVRP Digital Archaeology Fellow:

Adam Prins, Durham University, “Establishing a Digital Archaeology Lab at the Albright Institute”